Accident Summary Nr: 200771061 - Employee #1 suffered injuries to thumb, middle index finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303806046 | 05/09/2001 | 1799 | 0 | R&R Welding |
Abstract: On May 7, 2001, Employee #1installing catwalk above a school gymnasium fell approximately 26 ft 10 in. to the floor. The employee had multiple injuries. Victim had harness on but was not tied off.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 26 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303806046 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |