Accident Summary Nr: 200771046 - Employee Bones Fractured Unloading Grader from Tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303805691 | 04/26/2001 | 1794 | 0 | Leahy Excavating |
Abstract: Employee #1 fractured some bones while he was unloading a grader from a tractor trailer. The grader was in the forward position with the engine running, and the trailer was tilted ready for the grader to drive off, while Employee #1 was removing the tie-down chains. The grader started rolling off of the trailer, and Employee #1 jumped onto the trailer from the ground to stop it. Employee #1 grabbed the grader's steering wheel while attempting to stop it. Grabbing the steering wheel caused the grader to turn. When it did, the grader drove off the side of the trailer, knocking Employee #1 to the ground, driving over him. Employee #1 went to a local hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303805691 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |