Accident Summary Nr: 200771020 - Three employees fell when scaffold brackets collapsed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303804470 | 12/15/2000 | 1761 | 0 | R.P. Farina Roofing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On December 13, 2000, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working on poorly made scaffold brackets out of a second-story window. They fell when the scaffold brackets collapsed. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 48 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303804470 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 303804470 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 3 | 303804470 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |