Accident Summary Nr: 200771020 - Three employees fell when scaffold brackets collapsed

Accident Summary Nr: 200771020 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 12/13/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30380447012/15/200017610R.P. Farina Roofing Co., Inc.

Abstract: On December 13, 2000, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working on poorly made scaffold brackets out of a second-story window. They fell when the scaffold brackets collapsed. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were hospitalized.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 48

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303804470 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 303804470 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing
3 303804470 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing