Accident Summary Nr: 200771012 - Employee killed by Legionnaires disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303805519 | 04/10/2001 | 9311 | 0 | Internal Revenue Service Center - Andover |
Abstract: Employee #1, a returning temporary or seasonal employee, was hired in late February, 2001. Employee #1 left work on March 26, 2001, at the end of normal work shift, complaining of not feeling well and having difficulty in breathing. Employee #1 stated he would not be returning to work the next day. Employee #1 went to a hospital on March 27, 2001 and was admitted the same day complaining of respiratory distress. Employee #1 was diagnosed with an infection from Legionnaires' disease on March 30, 2001 and died on April 2, 2001. Investigation could not establish a connection to or exposure from the work environment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303805519 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Administrative support occupations, n.e.c. |