Accident Summary Nr: 200771004 - Employee Injured Using Kitchen Mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303805600 | 04/18/2001 | 5812 | 0 | Baker'S Best |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 17, 2001, Employee #1, a line cook, was operating a 60-quart Hobart mixer, Model Number H-600, Serial Number 11-233-136, to mix dough to be used for grilled pizzas. The mixer was properly configured with a dough hook however, no guard was in place. When the dough began to ride up on the hook, Employee #1 reached into the mixer to pull the dough from the hook and place it back into the bowl. Employee #1's hand became caught in the rotating hook, fracturing several bones. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303805600 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |