Accident Summary Nr: 200770956 - Employees Overcome In Confined Space
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303803035 | 10/23/2000 | 2891 | 0 | C.L. Hauthaway & Sons Corp. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 entered a permit confined space to remove a gel plug of polyurethane and the cleaning organic solvent toluene. The confined space was a vertical reaction and mixing tank that was ten feet high with a volume of approximately 2100 gallons, Removal of the mixture was accomplished by scooping the material into a five gallon pail which was hauled up by the Employee #3, the attendant, through a small portal for disposal into a 55-gallon drum. When the employees broke through the upper layer of the material the underlying toluene puddle vaporized filling the tank and displacing oxygen. The two employees in the confined space were overcome and rendered unconscious. Employee #3 entered the tank to try and rescue Employees #1 and #2 was also overcome. Employees #1 and #2 were not equipped with full body harnesses, retrieval lines, and other non-entry rescue equipment. All three employees were rescued by the local fire department. None of the three employees required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303803035 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 2 | 303803035 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Machinery maintenance occupations |