Accident Summary Nr: 200770923 - Employee Injured in Fall From Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303805352 | 04/10/2001 | 1741 | 0 | Cornerstone Masonry |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a tubular welded frame scaffold system. He fell 32 feet to the ground when the outrigger bracket scaffold system failed. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303805352 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |