Accident Summary Nr: 200770881 - Employee Injured in Fall from Trash Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303804207 | 02/12/2001 | 4212 | 0 | Browning-Ferris Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the back of a rear loader trash truck. The driver sped up past the speed limit set by the company and rounded a corner. Employee #1 fell off of the back of the rear loader and hit his head, sustaining a concussion. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303804207 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |