Accident Summary Nr: 200770873 - Employee's Leg Run Over by Asphalt Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303804181 | 11/08/2000 | 1611 | 0 | Aggregate Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 was nailing slats. He knelt down below the driver's sight while the driver was being backed up by a spotter. The spotter waved him on and he struck Employee #1, running over his leg with the front wheel. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303804181 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |