Accident Summary Nr: 200770857 - Employee sustains head injury in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303804835 | 02/01/2001 | 5211 | 0 | Home Depot |
Abstract: On November 17, 2000, Employee #1 was occupying a ladder without fall protection equipment to conduct electrical work when he lost his balance. He fell a distance of 8 ft to the concrete floor, striking his head upon the surface. The impact caused him to become unconscious. He was hospitalized for his concussion to receive surgical and postoperative treatment for cephalic injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303804835 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |