Accident Summary Nr: 200770840 - Two employees burned when distillation unit explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300551942 | 09/29/2000 | 3479 | 0 | Prime Surface Technology, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 29, 2000, employees were distilling (recycling) a chemical used to clean paint spraying equipment during painting in spray booths. While investigating a noise and odor coming from the distillation unit, the distillation unit exploded splashing Employees #1 and #2 with hot organic solvent. Employee #1 was burned badly from the waist down and Employee #2 was burned on the left arm. Both employees were transported to the hospital. Employee #2 was treated and released, while Employee #1 was hospitalized for six days. The accident investigation indicated that the machine manufacturer maintenance requirements and recommendations were not followed, resulting in a pressure build-up exceeding safe levels.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300551942 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | ||
2 | 300551942 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers |