Accident Summary Nr: 200770808 - Employee Is Killed When Platform Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303804744 | 12/29/2000 | 5113 | 0 | Arrow Paper Corporation |
Abstract: On December 29, 2000, Employee #1 was on a job made work platform. The work platform was a set of three sided welded rails held onto an old damaged pallet by one hook type bolt. The platform was raised by the forks of an order picker operated by a coworker. Employee #1 was not wearing his fall protection and the work platform was not attached to the lift truck. The single bolt on the platform came off where it was attached to the rails, if it ever was attached, and the entire rail system fell, 10.5 ft, to the floor upside down. Employee #1 fell with the rails, struck his head on the cement floor, and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303804744 | Fatality | Concussion | Sales workers, other commodities |