Accident Summary Nr: 200770790 - Employee killed when forklift overturned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113546907 | 10/23/2000 | 5421 | 0 | Fisherman'S Fleet, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 16, was driving a forklift at a fast speed when he took a sharp turn, causing the vehicle to overturn. He became caught under the lift truck and sustained crushing injuries to his chest. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113546907 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |