Accident Summary Nr: 200770790 - Employee killed when forklift overturned

Accident Summary Nr: 200770790 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 10/20/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11354690710/23/200054210Fisherman'S Fleet, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, age 16, was driving a forklift at a fast speed when he took a sharp turn, causing the vehicle to overturn. He became caught under the lift truck and sustained crushing injuries to his chest. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, SPEEDING, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, SHARP TURN, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113546907 Fatality Other Occupation not reported