Accident Summary Nr: 200770741 - Employee injured in train collision in tunnel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300550555 | 05/11/2000 | 1622 | 0 | Shea/Traylor/Healy, Joint Venture |
Abstract: On May 11, 2000, Employee #1 and coworkers were in a mantrip when it collided with an engine pushing three Moran cars filled with concrete inside the westbound Metrowest tunnel. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300550555 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |