Accident Summary Nr: 200770733 - Employee injured in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300551090 | 07/06/2000 | 1521 | 0 | Bruce Hughes Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 and four coworkers were erecting a gable end wall on the second floor of a new residential addition when the 2 by 4 supporting the wall broke. The wall overturned and Employee #1 fell through a floor opening. He sustained leg fracture(s), for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 27 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300551090 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |