Accident Summary Nr: 200770733 - Employee injured in fall through floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 200770733 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 07/06/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30055109007/06/200015210Bruce Hughes Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 and four coworkers were erecting a gable end wall on the second floor of a new residential addition when the 2 by 4 supporting the wall broke. The wall overturned and Employee #1 fell through a floor opening. He sustained leg fracture(s), for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WALL, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, BRACING, LEG, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 27

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300551090 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)