Accident Summary Nr: 200770717 - Employee injured in fall when bracket scaffold fails

Accident Summary Nr: 200770717 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 03/07/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11354377103/13/200015210Great Northern Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was on a bracket scaffold when a bracket failed to hold the load and the scaffold collapsed. He fell 15 ft, sustaining multiple contusions and abrasions.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, CONTUSION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 113543771 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure