Accident Summary Nr: 200770709 - Employee injured when crushed by falling slab

Accident Summary Nr: 200770709 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 02/29/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11354382103/02/200017990Eastern Concrete Cutting & Drilling

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a hoisting device supported between two stepladders to lift a slab when the slab fell on his lower body. He suffered serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, HOIST, CRUSHED, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 4 50

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113543821 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported