Accident Summary Nr: 200770667 - Employee's fingertip amputated in conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 200770667 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 09/13/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30054800509/28/199950320John J. Paonessa Construction Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was picking unwanted parts off the conveyor belt at a maintenance shop where construction vehicles were repaired and earth materials recycled. When the conveyor stopped functioning, he went underneath the belt and was tapping on it when the machine started up again. The tip of his right ring finger became caught and was amputated. The crusher/conveyor system was used to transport brick, dirt, rocks, and other assorted cement and natural materials. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, BELT CONVEYOR, CAUGHT BY, CONVEYOR, NIP POINT, CONVEYOR BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300548005 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction