Accident Summary Nr: 200770642 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113543656 | 12/01/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Cuddy Spray Fireproofing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on Baker-type scaffold staging when the scaffold collapsed and he fell 7 ft. He sustained facial contusions and abrasions, for which he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 113543656 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |