Accident Summary Nr: 200770634 - Employee's thumb amputated on table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 200770634 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 12/08/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30054868212/17/199952110Boston Fence & Supply Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a table saw to rip a 1 by 4 when the tip of his thumb was amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, THUMB, SAW, UNGUARDED, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300548682 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported