Accident Summary Nr: 200770600 - Employee's hand injured when caught in meat grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113544605 | 11/04/1999 | 5421 | 0 | Alpine Butcher Shop |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a meat grinder when it became jammed. He was trying to clear the machine when his hand became caught in the unguarded grinder. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113544605 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |