Accident Summary Nr: 200770592 - Employee injured in fall from mezzanine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113544720 | 11/02/1999 | 1751 | 0 | Garnet Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a subcontractor/carpenter, was working from the mezzanine level of a building. He fell over 120 ft to the main floor and sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The mezzanine was not protected by a guardrail and there was no PPE available.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 113544720 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |