Accident Summary Nr: 200770568 - One killed, one injured in fall when scaffold collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300548302 | 10/27/1999 | 1521 | 0 | Ray Hachey, General Contractor |
Abstract: Employee #1, the owner of the Olympic Contracting Company, set up a scaffolding system at a job site. He and Employee #2 were working from the scaffold when the system collapsed and they fell 18 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 sustained serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 35 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300548302 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
2 | 300548302 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |