Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200770535 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru metal pole
Accident Summary Nr: 200770535 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 08/17/1999
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 113543516 | 08/17/1999 | 1761 | 0 | C&L Services |
Abstract:
Two employees were carrying a ladder jack pole. The pole contacted an overhead power line, and the employees received electric shocks. They were hospitalized for their injuries.
Keywords:
OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, METAL POLE, LADDER JACK SCAFFOLD, ELECTRIC SHOCK, E GI IB
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Maintenance or repair |
$50,000 to $250,000 |
2 |
24 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
113543516 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Electric Shock |
Occupation not reported |
| 2 |
113543516 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Electric Shock |
Occupation not reported |