Accident Summary Nr: 200770519 - Employee's finger amputated in guillotine cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113546006 | 08/04/1999 | 3089 | 0 | Universal Polymer Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 4, 1999, Employee #1, a 17-year-old machine operator for Universal Polymer Technologies, Inc., was using a guillotine cutter when he amputated his finger. The cutter did not have guarding at the point of operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113546006 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |