Accident Summary Nr: 200770501 - Employee injured in fall when struck by steel beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300547601 | 08/25/1999 | 1791 | 0 | Union Steel Erectors Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, was setting a steel beam that was attached to a crane when he signaled the crane to pull up on the load. The beam popped up and struck Employee #1, causing him to fall 23 ft 5 in. to the ground. He sustained leg injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 23 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300547601 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |