Accident Summary Nr: 200770485 - Employee's neck impaled on fence in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113543565 | 08/23/1999 | 7349 | 0 | Salem House & Window Cleaning Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 23, 1999, Employee #1 was on an 18 ft 2 in. tall sectional ladder, cleaning a second-story window at a building in Beverly, MA. He fell and was impaled through the neck on the post of a picket fence. Employee #1 sustained puncture injuries and was transported to the hospital. Apparently, a mid-section connector was used as a base for the ladder instead of the proper base section, which was fitted with cleats.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113543565 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |