Accident Summary Nr: 200770485 - Employee's neck impaled on fence in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200770485 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 08/23/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11354356508/23/199973490Salem House & Window Cleaning Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 23, 1999, Employee #1 was on an 18 ft 2 in. tall sectional ladder, cleaning a second-story window at a building in Beverly, MA. He fell and was impaled through the neck on the post of a picket fence. Employee #1 sustained puncture injuries and was transported to the hospital. Apparently, a mid-section connector was used as a base for the ladder instead of the proper base section, which was fitted with cleats.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, IMPALED, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LADDER, FALL, NECK, PUNCTURE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113543565 Hospitalized injury Puncture Occupation not reported