Accident Summary Nr: 200770451 - Employee injured when fork truck overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200770451 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 06/09/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11354339106/09/199952610Gold Star Wholesale Nursery, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a forklift operator, was trying to raise a shrub or tree from the trailer of a flatbed truck when the forklift overturned, pinning him underneath. He sustained serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, OFF LOADING, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113543391 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported