Accident Summary Nr: 200770436 - Employee injured in fall while descending ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113543409 | 05/27/1999 | 1761 | 0 | 1 St Choice Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked for a residential roofing contractor, was descending a portable ladder at the edge of a roof when he misjudged his step and fell approximately 9 ft to the ground. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 13 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113543409 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |