Accident Summary Nr: 200770436 - Employee injured in fall while descending ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113543409 | 05/27/1999 | 1761 | 0 | 1 St Choice Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked for a residential roofing contractor, was descending a portable ladder at the edge of a roof when he misjudged his step and fell approximately 9 ft to the ground. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 13 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113543409 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |