Accident Summary Nr: 200770410 - Employee killed in fall from ladder after suffering a stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113545776 | 05/26/1999 | 1721 | 0 | John Conneely |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on May 25, 1999, Employee #1 and his nephew 5/25/99 were scraping paint from a private residence in Acton, MA. Employee #1 climbed an 18 ft ladder, then asked his nephew where his paint scraper was. As the nephew turned to answer, he saw Employee #1's eyes roll into the back of his head and his body go limp. Employee #1 fell 10 ft to 15 ft onto pavement, his head striking a granite step as he landed. Paramedics were summoned and administered CPR at the scene before transporting him to Emerson Hospital in Concord, MA. Employee #1 was then flown by helicopter to Boston University Hospital, where he died two hours later of blunt head trauma sustained in the fall. Physicians at the hospital later confirmed that he had suffered a stroke while on the ladder. Apparently, Employee #1 had had a stroke three to four years earlier and was taking high blood pressure medication. No unsafe work practices contributed to this accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 113545776 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |