Accident Summary Nr: 200770386 - Employee's foot injured by falling bricks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300546538 | 03/25/1999 | 1751 | 0 | Veccon Builders |
Abstract: Employee #1, working for a subcontractor, was engaged in rehab work on a building. He was working in the attic when he was struck on the foot by bricks falling from the chimney. He sustained a fracture, for which he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300546538 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |