Accident Summary Nr: 200770360 - Employee injured in fall when mobile scaffold overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200770360 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 03/11/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30054646203/11/199915220Turner Construction Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was on a Baker-type mobile scaffold, pulling himself along a concrete floor when the right wheel went into a floor hole and the scaffold tipped over. He fell to the floor, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: MOBILE SCAFFOLD, FLOOR HOLE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, FALL, OVERTURN, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 4 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300546462 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold