Accident Summary Nr: 200770352 - Employee injured when forklift caught between machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 200770352 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 03/05/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30054641303/05/199917940Yerardi Industries, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a fork truck operator, sustained serious injuries when he became caught between moving machinery.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Demolition $250,000 to $500,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300546413 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating