Accident Summary Nr: 200770345 - Employee killed when caught between lift mast and ROPS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300546116 | 11/23/1998 | 2035 | 0 | Ken'S Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 apparently climbed onto the seat of his fork truck to see over a double pallet load when he slipped and struck the control levers with his foot. The mast tilted back, crushing his head against the frame of the overhead ROPS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300546116 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |