Accident Summary Nr: 200770345 - Employee killed when caught between lift mast and ROPS

Accident Summary Nr: 200770345 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 11/23/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30054611611/23/199820350Ken'S Foods, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 apparently climbed onto the seat of his fork truck to see over a double pallet load when he slipped and struck the control levers with his foot. The mast tilted back, crushing his head against the frame of the overhead ROPS.

Keywords: HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, SLIP, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300546116 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators