Accident Summary Nr: 200770303 - Employee's thumb and finger amputated in table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 200770303 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 11/24/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30054610811/24/199817510Dave Osborne Construction Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 10 in. Dewalt table saw to rip cut a 4 in. wide piece of 1/4 in. masonite down to a width of 2 3/4 in. He apparently heard a snap and realized that he had nearly amputated his thumb and index finger.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, THUMB, SAW, UNGUARDED, TABLE SAW
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300546108 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other