Accident Summary Nr: 200770303 - Employee's thumb and finger amputated in table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300546108 | 11/24/1998 | 1751 | 0 | Dave Osborne Construction Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 10 in. Dewalt table saw to rip cut a 4 in. wide piece of 1/4 in. masonite down to a width of 2 3/4 in. He apparently heard a snap and realized that he had nearly amputated his thumb and index finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300546108 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |