Accident Summary Nr: 200770295 - Employee's leg lacerated by metal truck trim
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300545878 | 10/02/1998 | 4213 | 0 | George Delallo Company Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a driver for a transport company, was making a delivery at another employer's warehouse. A coworker operating a pallet jack mis-steered the vehicle, pulling a piece of metal truck frame into Employee #1's leg. The coworker then panicked and moved the pallet jack further instead of stopping it. Employee #1 sustained lacerations but did not require hospitalization. Both he and the coworker were well-trained and the pallet jack was operating properly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300545878 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Driver-sales workers |