Accident Summary Nr: 200770287 - Employee's arm injured when caught in rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300545472 | 08/26/1998 | 2261 | 0 | Flame Laminating Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a roller on a flame laminating machine when his hand became caught and his arm was pulled into the in-going nip point. He sustained multiple contusions, but did not require hospitalization. Employee #1 did not follow the proper procedure, which was to reverse the roller while cleaning it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300545472 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |