Accident Summary Nr: 200770279 - Workplace destroyed when waste oil tank explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 200770279 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 10/27/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30054598510/28/199876920Mac'S Welding & Fabricating

Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on October 27, 1998, an explosion and fire occurred at Mac's Welding and Fabricating in Ayer, MA. The cause of the accident was apparently welding sparks that ignited the contents of a waste oil storage tank. There were no injuries, but the workplace was completely destroyed.

Keywords: FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FIRE, OIL TANK, STORAGE TANK, WELDING, EXPLOSION, SPARK, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 300545985