Accident Summary Nr: 200770253 - Employee injured in fall when aerial boom collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200770253 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 08/13/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12212137908/14/199807830The F.A.Barlett Tree Expert Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using an aerial bucket to check out truck repairs at a garage when the boom collapsed. He fell from the bucket and sustained multiple fractures, for which he was hospitalized. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety belt at the time of the accident.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TRUCK BOOM, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122121379 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported