Accident Summary Nr: 200770246 - Employee's fingertip amputated on table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 200770246 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 08/19/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11354251808/19/199834430Thermatron Engineering, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 19, 1998, Employee #1, a technician for Thermatron Engineering, Inc., in Methuen MA, was using a Mackenzie table saw, model #58650, to cut off approximately 1 in. from the length of pieces of CDA 110 copper tubing to be used in a heat exchange unit. He had already cut about 12 pieces when he shouted to coworkers for help because he had amputated the end of his right little finger. Emergency Services responded and wrapped the severed tip in cellophane before transporting Employee #1 to Holy Family Hospital in Methuen, MA.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, SAW, UNGUARDED, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113542518 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported