Accident Summary Nr: 200770246 - Employee's fingertip amputated on table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113542518 | 08/19/1998 | 3443 | 0 | Thermatron Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 19, 1998, Employee #1, a technician for Thermatron Engineering, Inc., in Methuen MA, was using a Mackenzie table saw, model #58650, to cut off approximately 1 in. from the length of pieces of CDA 110 copper tubing to be used in a heat exchange unit. He had already cut about 12 pieces when he shouted to coworkers for help because he had amputated the end of his right little finger. Emergency Services responded and wrapped the severed tip in cellophane before transporting Employee #1 to Holy Family Hospital in Methuen, MA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113542518 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |