Accident Summary Nr: 200770212 - Employee killed by car when jack slips out
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300544798 | 05/19/1998 | 5511 | 0 | Fred F. Cain, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was allowed to use a car dealer's property for working on his race car on his own time. Working after hours, he and a coworker used jack stands to elevate the car. When they were done, they lowered the car down onto its tires and the coworker left, as they were supposedly finished for the evening. At some point later that evening, Employee #1 was apparently under the car when it fell on top of him. He was found dead under the car, with a fully extended jack lying nearby. No jackstands were in the area. Coworkers interviewed at the company indicated that jackstands were always required when they were working. The jack had apparently slipped and not failed. There was no employment relationship to the actual accident, and the car was in no way related to Employee #1's job.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300544798 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |