Accident Summary Nr: 200770204 - Employee killed in fall from roof access ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122121213 | 06/05/1998 | 1796 | 0 | Eagle Elevator Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 4, 1998, Employee #1 and a mechanic, both of Eagle Elevator, responded to a repair call at Gateway Self Storage, along with a coworker of Traction Elevator Company, Inc. Apparently, the mechanic was walking into the warehouse toward the elevator while Employee #1 and the second coworker remained outside. Employee #1 began to climb a fixed metal ladder on the exterior of the building toward the rooftop control unit. He set his tool bag and a circuit board on the roof and began climbing off the ladder and onto the roof. The second coworker, thinking Employee #1 was already on the roof, began to climb the ladder. The movement caused Employee #1 to lose his grip and he fell, landing on his back across the tubular metal railing and striking his head against the concrete floor. He was airlifted to Brigham and Women's Hospital in Boston, MA, where he died the following day of head injuries sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 122121213 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |