Accident Summary Nr: 200770188 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold plank slips off
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122121718 | 04/17/1998 | 1741 | 0 | D'Agostino Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 16, 1998, Employee #1, of D'Agostino Associates, Inc., was using a scaffold to grout the interior walls of an elevator shaft. He was standing on a platform board when the board slipped off the supporting frame member. Employee #1 fell 30 to 32 ft down the elevator shaft before he managed to grab onto a crossmember with his arm and landed on another planked section. The boards on which he was standing lacked the sufficient 6 in. to 12 in. overlap on the staging. From walking back and forth, the board on which Employee #1 was standing had worked itself off the supporting frame member of the staging.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 75 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 122121718 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |