Accident Summary Nr: 200770170 - Employee's fingers and thumb amputated on fish saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300543766 | 11/07/1997 | 2092 | 0 | North Atlantic Fish Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On November 4, 1997, Employee #1, who started work as a packer/press operator on September 24, 1997, was being helped by the saw operator to learn her job and to keep up the production. The saw operator then fell behind and left the saw area to get more product. In doing so, he turned his back to the saw, which was left running and which had 7 1/4 in. of unused blade that was not guarded. When Employee #1 ran out of product, she noticed that the saw operator had left product at his station that was already cut to size for her process. In an attempt to help out and to keep production going so she would not be fired, she walked four or five steps to push the cut fish to her station. The fish was situated in front and behind the running saw and her right hand struck against the blade, amputating all of her fingers and her thumb. Employee #1 did not realize that the saw was operating, did not know the area was dangerous, was never instructed not to help out coworkers, was never told not to leave her station, and was never taught about any safety practices. Employee #1 had never worked around machinery before. She later stated that if she had known the saw was running and she could have been hurt, she would not have tried to help. The employer had no written safety program and did not give any safety training to workers. The employer did not have a written work practices program that addressed the hazards of the job and equipment. The employer failed to instruct Employee #1 on the hazardous conditions she was working in and around, and failed to provide safety training to ensure she understood the dangers of the equipment around which she was working. The work environment was oriented toward very high production; workers were instructed to work as fast as they could and were pushed by the rate at which materials were delivered at their work stations. On her first day, Employee #1 was given extensive food handling and sanitation training as required by FDA and HCCP under the contract with the buyer of the product being produced. The employer had booklets made up and spent time training workers and going through all the material given to them to read, including but not limited to: washing of hands, dipping hands in cleaning solution, wearing hair nets, and sanitation of the work station. This FDA training was the only training given to workers by the employer, and was well documented.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300543766 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand packers and packagers |