Accident Summary Nr: 200770162 - Employee injured in fall when lift bucket malfunctions

Accident Summary Nr: 200770162 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 12/22/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12212195712/22/199717310Bell Atlantic

Abstract: Employee #1, a lineman for Bell Atlantic, was part of a four-person team removing a telephone cable that had become embedded in a tree limb. He was in the elevated Telsta bucket lift of a 1988 Ford F-800 diesel truck when the bucket unexpectedly began to descend and he was left hanging with the tree limb under his arms as he yelled out "Stop!" His lanyard was attached to the bucket's metal frame and the combination of his body weight and the increasing tension on his lifeline caused the tree limb to snap. Employee #1 fell, landing on his back behind the left side of the bucket. He suffered a fractured skull, a bruised spine, fractured ribs, and minor contusions. Police and EMTs responded and transported him to Beth Israel Hospital in Boston, MA.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HOISTING MECHANISM, TELECOM WORK, TREE LIMB, CONSTRUCTION, SKULL, FALL, AERIAL LIFT CONTROLS, MECH MALFUNCTION, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 122121957 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Surveying
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)