Accident Summary Nr: 200770154 - Employee killed in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200770154 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 03/03/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30054422803/03/199817510Daus-Haberle Woodwork

Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was installing a length of trim molding on the new addition of a private residence when, according to a coworker, his skin turned pale, his eyes rolled into his head, and he passed out. Employee #1 fell forward off ladder, striking his head against the ground and the foundation of the house as he landed. CPR and defibrillation failed to revive him. Employee #1 died as a result of head injuries sustained in the fall

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, HEAD, INSTALLING, CPR, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ANEURYSM, FAINTED, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300544228 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder