Accident Summary Nr: 200770147 - Employee killed in fall when knocked off building

Accident Summary Nr: 200770147 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 10/10/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12212049610/10/199717510Shawnlee Construction

Abstract: On October 10, 1997, Employee #1 and two coworkers, of Shawnlee Construction, Inc. were using a base-mounted drum hoist to raise a framing member into a third-floor recessed roof/wall opening. When the hoist failed, the framing member slipped and knocked Employee #1 through the wall opening. He fell 22 ft 6 in. to the ground and was killed. The wall opening was not guarded and no form of all protection was in use.

Keywords: DRUM HOIST, HOISTING MECHANISM, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $20,000,000 and over 3 35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 122120496 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)