Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200770139 - Two Employees Injured When Wall Collapses

Accident: 200770139 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 09/16/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12212295509/16/19971521A.W. Homes

Employees #1 and #2 were helping to erect a single-family home. They were framing a gable wall when it collapsed on them. Employees #1 and #2 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: erection process, wall, building, collapse, unsecured, construction, struck by, falling object
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 122122955 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause: Collapse of structure
2 122122955 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior carpentry