Accident Summary Nr: 200770121 - Employee injured in fall while dismantling scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 200770121 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 08/18/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12212102308/25/199715420Tlt Construction Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman and qualified masonry worker, was dismantling a scaffold when his right foot slipped, and he injured his left knee.

Keywords: KNEE, DISMANTLING, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, WORK SURFACE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 122121023 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold