Accident Summary Nr: 200770105 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300543394 | 07/25/1997 | 1623 | 0 | J. Cougler, Inc. | 
Abstract: Employee #1 was inside a 6 ft trench box that was located at the top of an 11 ft to 13 ft deep trench. A supporting side wall collapsed, and the trench box fell. Pavement from the street then fell on top of it. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 300543394 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse | 